Meet The Team

Co-Chairs

LEADABI Cabinet

Mitch Barnett.jpg

MITCH BARNETT

Barnett & Hill

Darrin Black.jpg

DARRIN BLACK

Black Plumbing

Will Dugger.jpg

WILL DUGGER

Jacob & Martin, Ltd.

Scott Hibbs.jpg

SCOTT HIBBS

Enprotec / Hibbs & Todd, Inc.

Laura Moore.jpg

LAURA MOORE

The Grace Museum

Sam Vinson.jpg

SAM VINSON

Lease Management Services

Yvonne Batts.jpg

YVONNE BATTS

Batts Communications LP

Greg Blair.jpg

GREG BLAIR

AEP Texas

Mike Fernandez.jpg

MIKE FERNANDEZ

Texas National Bank

Brad Holland.jpg

BRAD HOLLAND

Hendrick Health

Dani Ramsey.jpg

DANI RAMSAY

Retired Professional

Doug Peters.jpg

DOUG PETERS

President & CEO
Abilene Chamber

John Beckham.jpg

JOHN BECKHAM

Beckham, Rector & Eargle, L.L.P.

Ron Butler.jpg

RON BUTLER

First Financial Bank

Gary Grubbs.jpg

GARY GRUBBS

Lawrence Hall Abilene

Shaun Martin.jpg

SHAUN MARTIN

Atmos Energy

Scott Senter.jpg

SCOTT SENTER

Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate Senter, REALTORS

Charlie Black.jpg

CHARLIE BLACK

Wagstaff Law Firm

Jaime Correa.jpg

JAIME CORREA

AbiMar Foods, Inc.

Jay Hardaway.jpg

JAY HARDAWAY

West Texas Strategies

Dee Moore.jpg

DEE MOORE

Retired Professional

Marelyn Shed.jpg

MARELYN SHEDD

First Financial Bank

HONORARY LEADERSHIP

Katie Alford, Community Foundation of Abilene

Joey Light, Wylie Independent School District

Rep. Stan Lambert, Texas State House of Representatives

Cynthia Pearson, Day Nursery of Abilene

Kris Seale, Funeral Directors Life

Commissioner Chuck Statler, Taylor County

Mayor Anthony Williams, City of Abilene

Dr. David Young, Abilene Independent School District

H.C. Zachry, Zachry Associates, Inc.

Abilene Industrial Foundation
Board of Directors

Katie Alford, Community Foundation of Abilene

Norman Archibald, Hendrick Health 

Paul Beale, Taylor Telecom

Brian Bessent, Hendrick Health 

Darrin Black, Black Plumbing

Jacob Bunton, Batts Communications LP

Joseph Canon, Tejon Exploration

Kelly Cheek, West Central Texas Council of Governments

Jaime Correa, AbiMar Foods, Inc.

Casey Curnutt, Batjer and Associates

Jason Darby, Darby Enterprises

Mike Dunnahoo, Star Dodge Hyundai, Inc

David Eldridge, Coca-Cola Southwest Beverages

Ted Evans, Lone Star Canvas & Sign Works

Ray Ferguson, Condley and Company, LLP

Mike Fernandez, Texas National Bank

Albert Gutierrez, KTAB-TV/KRBC-TV

Daniel Gutierrez, Tigé Boats, Inc.

Brad Holland, Hendrick Health 

Tracy Howle, First Bank Texas/Buffalo Gap Road

Erik Johnson, Paul Johnson & Associates

Peter Lauve, CBS Insurance, LLP

Elizabeth McVey, Taylor Electric Cooperative, Inc.

Pearl Merritt, TTUHSC School of Nursing

Dee Moore, Retired Professional

Natalia Moore, R. E. Janes Gravel Co.

Michael Murphy, Hendrick Medical Center South

Don Mark Nickson, Jeff Luther Construction Company

Bill Noonan, Parkhill

Phillip Poarch, Tolar Systems, Inc.

Dani Ramsay, Retired Professional

Mary Ross, Workforce Solutions of West Central Texas

Ben Russell, CCSB - Coleman County State Bank

Scott Senter, Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate Senter, REALTORS - Scott Senter

Marelyn Shedd, First Financial Bank

Joe Spano, Retired Professional

Michael Bob Starr, Retired Professional

Adam Turner, Milsoft Utility Solutions

Keith White, DATROO Technologies, LLC

AIF Staff

Norm Archibald.jpg

FORMER MAYOR 
NORM ARCHIBALD

Hendrick Health

Scott Dueser.jpg

SCOTT DUESER

First Financial

Bankshares

Brent Schroeder.jpg

BRENT SCHROEDER

Director of Emerging Business

Helen Usera.jpg

HELEN USERA, ED.D

Director of Research & Special Projects

Doug Peters.jpg

DOUG PETERS

President & CEO of the Abilene Chamber